affirmative defenses waived if not raised california
[…] (b) Affirmative defenses. Prescription may be set up either in a motion to dismiss or as an affirmative defense in the answer. See Fed. As they say in boxing, it is better not to leave the decision up to the judges. This is based on the principal that a later amendment of the answer could properly introduce the defense, and that something as drastic as summary judgment should not be predicated on a pleading omission that a simple amendment could correct. Code of Civil Procedure section 430.80 reads in pertinent part: " (a) If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of *Holli is an associate in our King of Prussia, Pennsylvania, office. The reason is to curtail the defendants employment of dilatory tactics. "Because a plaintiff must plead and ultimately prove standing, lack of standing is not an affirmative defense under federal law."